Skip to main content

Does child support papers have to be served to the non-custodial parent for it to be enforced?

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Child support

I sent an application for child support services to the state. My ex-boyfriend says that he just will never let himself be served. Will they still proceed with the case if they can't serve him via the sheriff? I heard that all they were required to do was send a letter to the address on his license and it is up to him to keep that updated.

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics