| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Does child support just stop in Texas when the child ages out or does a modification need to be filed.
Austin, TX
Viewed 111 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My ex has been paying me child support for our two daughters but now the older who is 18 has graduated from high school. She wants to stop paying for the older (other than the back support she owes) however I don't think that's possible without doing a modification. Is this correct
Answers (1)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This depends on your order. Most order have step-downs lower the support as the older children age out and eventually terminating the current child support when the last child is no longer eligible for support. IF yours doesn't have these provisions then there will need to be a modification.
Back to Search Results
Next question: malpractice? Previous question: If a roomate does not pay rent and gets lock out of the house can he call the cops to get his stuff back? |