Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Does Chatham County, GA have a diversion program for MIP?

Asked about 1 year ago - Savannah, GA

Flag

Given a citation during St. Patrick's Day...officer claimed she could smell alcohol in a cup I was holding that was full of Orange Juice....did not have any alcohol. Square was filled with people of all ages partying and drinking.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 21, 2012 09:07. I am not sure whether Chatham has Diversion for MIP, but GA state law contains a "conditional discharge" statute where you can basically accomplish the exact same thing a Diversion program would accomplish if this is the first time you have been charged with MIP.
    In any event, if what you are saying is the extent of the evidence against you, it would seem the State has a pretty weak case.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 21, 2012 14:24. I am unsure why you would want a diversion program if you were not in possession of any alcohol. You should consult an attorney to discuss contesting the charge.

  3. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 27, 2012 11:36. Contact a lawyer who is familiar with Recorders Court in Savannah. There is more than one way to skin a cat regarding that charge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary