Skip to main content

Does California have an interlocutory judgment for partition of property?

Union City, CA |

Single family residence that cannot be physically subdivided between several co-owners in an equitable fashion.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If there is a divorce or dissolution action going on, this is best asked in that venue. However, if there are several owners, (not just husband and wife), and some owners want to sell and others don't, those owners that want to sell can bring an action for "Partition" which, in effect, forces a sale of the real property, through court supervision.

    Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice


  2. California, and for many years, had the availability of an interlocutory judgment for partition of real property. This is the major step that must be accomplished before the court thereafter issues a final judgment. In regard to this particular matter, the law has changed very little in the past 35 years

    I hope this is helpful.

    John N. Kitta
    Fremont

    This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service. If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics