Skip to main content

Does California Civil Code Section 1950.7 pertain to self storage facilities?

Hermosa Beach, CA |

I rented 3 seperate units with seperate move-in dates and paid a seperate security deposit for each unit. When I moved out the landlord did not return my deposits until I asked for them two months later. I asked for the $200 punitive damage for each unit, but the landlord only returned the security deposits and apologized for taking so long.

Attorney Answers 1


Your question is an interesting one. In any event, I don't think it is worth pursuing. Section 1950.7 only says that the bad-faith retention of the security deposit may subject the landlord to $200 in punitive damages. My experience is that judges do not like awarding punitive damages for retention of security deposits, even in residential cases.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics