Does California BP4060 pertain to controlled substances only, or possession of any prescription not in one's own name?

Asked about 1 year ago - Citrus Heights, CA

The pill Duexis (famotidine/ibuprofen) is an 800mg ibuprofen that is prescription only, but the CSA schedule is Not a controlled drug. Can someone with a clean record wind up doing jail time because a police search produced one tablet of ibuprofen?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No. It is not a controlled substance. B & P section 4060 relates to controlled substances.

  2. Sholeh Iravantchi

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The section only applies to controlled substances and yours is not.

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is not listed as a controlled substance so 4060 B & P should not apply.

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
  4. Dan Eugene Chambers

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . B and P section 4060 applies only to controlled substances that are listed in Health and Safety Code section 11053 and following.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,559 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,559 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering