does CA car lemon law apply to certified pre owned cars
San Diego, CA
Viewed 418 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
What Can I Do?:
I live in California. I purchased a 2004 Nissan Maxima in March 2006. Since the purchase I have had numerous problems from electrical and now the transmission is shot. I contacted a lemon law attorney in January 2007 and was compensated a settlement from the manufacturer in the amount of $3,000. The attorney took their 1/2 off the top and I received the remaining amount of $1,500. I owe 17,800.00 on the car which is now broke down. The transmission cost $5,000 parts/labor and I just can not put any more money into this car. I have already purchased another car. What can I do now since I have already been compensated on the Lemon Law claim? I want to take the vehicle back to the dealership that sold it to me because I believe they knew the car was a lemon. I purchased the car used at the certified section of the used car lot. Certified!! Whatever that means. Is there anything I can do now to get rid of this car? Anything civil against the dealer that sold it to me?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Whether or not you can get anything more depends on how your lemon law claim was settled. You would normally have to sign a "release" to get your check and that document controls your situation. Read it carefully to see if any legal rights remained after you signed it or not (they usually don't). If you are not sure, then contact the attorney who handled your first lemon law claim and go over your situation and see if there is anything you can do. We have succeeded in cases like this before, but it is not easy at all. If your attorney is not around anymore, then look for a local Lemon Law attorney near you on this web site page "Free 50 State List of Lemon Law Lawyers" here: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml
Back to Search Results
Next question: custody right's Previous question: is a power of attorney considered invalid if it is not notorized |