Does business insurance cover Fraud by employee/shareholder

Asked almost 2 years ago - Madison, WI

We have a partner that embezzled hundreds of thousands of dollars and when found out he was fired and taken to civil court. This lawsuit will bankrupt him so will business liability insurance cover this loss? It is clear that he was in charge of the finances and he skimmed money and did not pay our subcontractors. We are a "S" Corp.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Atty. Potter is correct. It all depends upon the precise language in the insurance policy. You need a lawyer versed in reading insurance policies in business situations.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You are about to be introduced to your insurance carrier's "coverage counsel," who no doubt will say you're not covered. You need to get a business litigator with insurance expertise on this immediately to look over the policy.

    Another thing to think about - do you have a fidelity bond in place? If so, you need to make claims on that.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more
  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The truthful answer is 'it depends' on whether or not the Business Insurance policy was written to cover that type of loss. I'd make a claim for it after consulting with the Litigation attorney handling the case against him. He may also have insurance - separate from the business - that might afford a recovery as well. Good Luck!

Related Topics

Small business s-corporation

An S corporation does not pay federal income taxes, instead passing its income, losses, deductions, and credits through to its shareholders.

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,349 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,349 answers this week

3,598 attorneys answering