Skip to main content

Does Boston ASC (Application Support Center) (USCIS office) allow early biometric appointments?

Boston, MA |

Anyone has experience with Boston ASC allowing early biometrics?

If the applicants can't make the scheduled date, do they need to show conclusive proof of why they can't make the scheduled appointment and be allowed in earlier than the scheduled date?

I have heard reports from other applicants at various ASCs where if the staff is not too busy, they simply let you in and take the finger prints and stamp the appointment letter as the proof. At some other ASCs, applicants were asked to come in to wait until everyone else got done.

Are there any better days or times for walk-ins at Boston ASC? Again anecdotal evidence online seems to suggest that most appointments seem to be on Mondays and Tuesdays.

Attorney Answers 2


Whether one can do biometrics early depends on the workload of the ASC at the time one tries to get the biometrics done.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Thanks you for your response. There doesn't seem to be an "official" policy as to allow or disallow walk-ins all together at most ASCs. It's possible that some ASCs than others may be more amenable to applicants' requests and whether they need to see evidence of why the applicant can't make the scheduled date.


All of them do. All depends on your ability to convey the "urgency of now."

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment



Thank you very kind, sir! What's urgent may very well be a matter of interpretation but I get it.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics