Does bond lower if an inmate serves time instead of paying bond?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Laredo, TX

I just want to know if an inmate got arrested for aggravated assult with a deadly weapon and got a bond of 25,000.. how many days does he need to serve in jail in order for his bond to lower or for him to get out of jail?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . His bond will not be lowered automatically. It could possibly be lowered if his attorney files a motion and shows the court good cause.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Roberto Lopez Jr.

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . After serving 90 days and if the state is not ready for trial, his attorney can argue that his bond should be statutorily lowered to an amount he can make or reduced to a personal recognizance bond. In addition, his attorney may make motions for the reduction of bond before the 90 days, but it is not statutorily required in the same manner as the post 90 day version I previously explained.

  3. Douglas Holbrook

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sitting in jail is not going to reduce his bond amount. It will only create a credit against the actual custody ordered at his sentencing after conviction. The only thing that will lower the amount of the bond is if he requests a bail review hearing and persuades the judge to lower his bond.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

28,269 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,269 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering