Does being married to an individual supercede their will?

Asked about 5 years ago - Reno, NV

Their will states that everything is to be left to their children. We've lived together 13 years but never been married. IF we get married does that change the way things will be divided?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. Fearless Fred strikes out again. In the US we have testamentary freedom which means you can give your property on death to anyone you wish and exclude anyone else.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,289 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,289 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering