Does Bankruptcy cover drivers responsibility?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Detroit, MI

I owe driver responsibility fees and one ticket. Will filing bankruptcy cover this.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bankruptcy doesn't cover damages for offenses that fall into the category of crimes or misdemeanors. Sometimes drawing the distinction between a government fee and a citation under the criminal laws can be tricky. A local attorney specializing in bankruptcy will have a better grip on this issue. Hope this perspective helps!

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Should cover all debts with the exception of a few I.e. IRS and student loans, etc. you need to consult a bankruptcy attorney.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not necessarily. You need to take the situation to a bankruptcy attorney to make sue you know your rights and the possibilities.

    Good luck.

    Dan

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  4. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If I had to guess, probably not dischargeable in bankruptcy. But cannot really say one way or the other. You will want to discuss this question with someone familiar with the fee and how it is assessed. As pointed out, most fees associated with crimes, even minor traffic offenses, are usually non-dischargeable.

  5. Gary D. Bollinger

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See:
    11 USC 523(a)
    "A discharge under section 727 ... or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt--
    ...
    (7) to the extent such debt is for a fine, penalty, or forfeiture payable to and for the benefit of a governmental unit, and is not compensation for actual pecuniary loss..."

  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unlikely. It would probably not be prudent to file bankruptcy and ruin your credit for the next decade over something like this. Have a local lawyer investigate.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  7. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk with a bankruptcy attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,849 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,849 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering