Does Arizona have a 12 hour wet reckless program?

Asked over 1 year ago - Peoria, AZ

My son is in NV; got a wet reckless in CA, now wants to move to AZ. Is there a 12 hour wet reckless program he can complete in AZ?

Additional information

This was his first of this type of offense. He got the DUI reduced to wet reckless when he was living in CA, and since has moved to NV - but now wants to move to AZ.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David E Ledyard

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your son has probation requirements that require him to get counseling or other treatment there are many such programs in Arizona. He needs to contact the Court in California and find out the name of the counseling agency in California they can advise him of the requirements. He would then contact any municipal court or justice court in Arizona and they can give him the name of a local counseling agency which can coordinate with the California Court or California counseling agency. All of this assumes he is not in default with the Court in California if he is he is going to have to square himself with the California Court before he does anything.

  2. Scott C Silva

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The other attorney gave correct information. There are many programs in Arizona that offer 12 hour programs. You can go to the Arizona MVD website and see a list of approved alcohol screening programs throughout Arizona. You can call one near you and talk to them about the program and the cost. Of course, you must first square it with the CA court.

    Silva Law Firm, PC. www.attorneysilva.com. This answer is based only on the information provided in the question... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,369 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,369 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary