Skip to main content

Does arbitration appeal start the same day or the next business day?

Hasbrouck Heights, NJ |

Say my car accident arbitration was done yesterday, does the 30 days to appeal starts as of yesterday or today? What if the 30th day ends on a saturday? How likely is it for the other party to appeal after the 20th day??

+ Read More

Attorney answers 6


Appeal deadlines usually do not count the date of the decision, so your deadline starts running today, 2/1/13. If the 30th day ends on a Saturday then the next business day will be considered the 30th day. In your case it would be that Monday.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.


Appeal of a non-binding arbitration has to be made within 30 days of the award. The day of the award does not count. See New Jersey Court Rule 4:21A-6(b)(1). (link below).

If you appreciate the time spent preparing this answer, kindly consider marking it BEST ANSWER or HELPFUL. Good luck to you.

Dean P. Murray
The Murray Law Firm
560 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
T: (201)875-2600
F: (201)549-8700

Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during a face to face attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private consultation with an attorney. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state (or, in the case of immigration law, and attorney in ANY state), whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual.


It should not start the day of the decision but instead on the next business day.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at

Adam Lefkowitz

Adam Lefkowitz


In most cases, the counting of time usually begins the first business day following the triggering event. To answer specific questions related to your case, I recommend you consult with an attorney.


Starts today.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755


Although every case varies, the overwhelming majority of cases are appealed by the defense. The fact that they have not appealed it by the 20th day does not change the chances.

Each case is fact senstive, so all answers should be viewed as general advice only, and should never replace a thorough and in depth consultation with an experienced attorney. Further, an answer should not be seen as establishing an attorney-client relationship.


If your arbitration was on Feb. 1, the deadline is Monday March 4. What was your case about and what was the award?

Get Avvo’s 3-part personal injury email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer