Does Anyone know where I can find the Nevada rules or codes in the 8th Judicial District?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Regarding Vexatious Litigants and Malicious Prosecution. More Specifically for family Law if applicable?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Absolutely. All court rules and NRS statutes are published online in Nevada (unlike many other states). Just Google "Eighth Judicial District Court Rules Nevada" and you will get all the procedural rules. Google "NRS" to get the entirety of Nevada Revised Statutes. Google "Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure" to get that code. In general, these will be the three sets of statutes you will need to interpret. Specifically, look at NRCP 16.2 to see many of the special issues regarding family law discovery. I have a hunch you are having a family law discovery issue.

  2. Patrick R. Driscoll

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should also look at some of the case law regarding NRCP 11 as well as Supreme Court Rule 9.5 (It is new).

  3. Melissa Leavister Exline

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . As noted, they are online. Local rules and the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure (NRCP) are at the link attached.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,900 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,900 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering