Does anyone know of any personal injury case precedents on the effect of religious cults?

Asked 11 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I am doing research on a personal injury case. I couldn't find anything on Lexis that would have to do with personal injury and religious cults. Maybe, I just don't know how to search properly. I'm trying to prove that the cult leader was responsible for psychological problems and physical ailments developed as a result of the contact between the plaintiff and the cult leader and its followers.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 18, 2012 14:27. Let's just say there are a lot of different elements to your question. You might be best served by looking at the jury instruction for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress. Your fact pattern is unique (and unfortunate) so there is not going to be a lot of directly on-point law behind it.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 18, 2012 16:47. I think the plaintiff may nhave a difficult case. You might want to review some works on the subject of emotional distress at a law library.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered June 21, 2012 11:22. I agree with the earlier responses. That is such a unique area it may be difficult to find relevant legal prededent. It is a bit of a stretch, but you might want to consider looking at something like the well-publicized criminal case a while ago in which a group of participants entered the "sweat shack" at the urging of their leader and several died. You could probably also consult with an appropriate psychological expert with experience in the field of cults to make the link you are looking for.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary