Does anyone know of any good but tough dental malpractice lawyers in New Castle County, Delaware?

Asked about 2 years ago - Wilmington, DE

I believe that I have a very strong dental malpractice suit that I need to pursue. I just need to find good representation. Long story short, I have a brittle tooth disease, so I had to get all of my teeth extracted. After I took the bandages out of my mouth, I noticed that the dentist left me with a severe cleft palate. It has completely ruined any chances of ever getting the single implants that I had planned. It also cause very poor fit/hold of my dentures. Its was very painful for several months after, and still causes pain to this day. It was a very tramatic experience to go through, especially with being only 28 yrs old at the time. There is a lot more to the story and I asked another question prior to this one, and it pretty much explains the situation more in depth. Plz ask any ?'s

Additional information

For additional info, you can ask me on here or read my prior question. Thank you in advance!!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Marc Edward Stewart

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I suggest that you search avvo or google or findlaw not for a "dental malpractice" attorney, but for a "medical malpractice" attorney. Dental malpractice cases, for a lot of reasons, don't get litigated much. As a result, there are not many lawyers that specifically call themselves "dental malpractice" specialists. But the underlying laws and burdens of proof are the as medical negligence. I just googled for a med mal attorney in Wilmington, DE, and returned a good number of potential lawyers for you.

  2. Gary Edwin Haslerud

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Check with the local bar association. They may be able to point you in the right direction. Also look on Avvo for an appropriate attorney in your area.

    The information provided herein does not create an attorney client relationship and is provided for general... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I'm sorry to hear about this. You may search Avvo's "find a lawyer" for a malpractice lawyer in your state who can order your dental records and send to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care. I'm sorry, but my firm does not handle dental malpractice claims, only very serious medical malpractice claims. Good luck to you.

    The answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    215-510-6755
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,321 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,321 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering