Does anyone know about the fee waiver for US citizenship?

Asked 10 months ago - Jersey City, NJ

My parents are trying to get their citizenship and I heard about the fee waiver. My parents file a joint tax return. My dad works, but my mom does not right now. My dad works as a limousine driver and is self-employed. What does USCIS look at on the tax return? Gross income is $73, 489.
BUT since he is SELF-EMPLOYED as a driver, he pays for all his gas, tolls, car expenses, etc.
Therefore, total income is $17,042 and adjusted gross income is $15,845.

According to USCIS, for household with 2 people the income has to be $23,265 in order for them to qualify and get the fee waived. Do my parents qualify for the fee waiver for the us citizenship???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. It is hard to get a waiver for a citizenship application.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It is very hard to get a fee waiver especially for this type of application. I would urge them to try make a plan.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,531 answers this week

3,328 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,531 answers this week

3,328 attorneys answering