Does anyone have access to the arrest record? Is it just limited to the police or are there ways to get that information?

Asked about 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

My case was never filed, but it will stay on file with the police department. I just want to know what would be accessible to the public. I just don't want it to show up like 5 years from now.

Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is difficult for the general public and even your attorney to access your rap sheet or criminal history. It is obviously available to the police and the DA; it is also available to you if you go through the proper channels. It should not otherwise be accessible although private investigatory agencies seem to know how to get their hands on this material.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal record

Your criminal records show your history of criminal convictions and sometimes arrests. Criminal records are accessible online and from county clerk offices.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,147 answers this week

3,628 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,147 answers this week

3,628 attorneys answering