Does anyone have a sample Motion for relief from the automatic stay?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 152 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Does anyone have a sample Motion for relief from the automatic stay?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in your state but I can offer you some general information.
This can be a complex area of law to handle on your own. You may want to think about hiring counsel to represent you. Also, if this is a corporation’s debt, you may be required to hire a lawyer. With that said you may wish to checkout the Nolo line of products, they write “do it yourself” legal books. You may find them helpful. You may also try your local trial Court library. Be sure to check your Courts local rules for formatting and requirements for attachments to the Motion. Good luck. Robert Kovacs becksaffary
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Try your local BK court's website. Make sure what you are requesting meets the Local Court's guidelines.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Using a small altered image for a hand-made jewelry business. Previous question: sentencing for unpaid parking tickets |