Does anybody know about a company named Kondaur?

Asked over 2 years ago - Cocoa Beach, FL

They are now claiming that the own my note, but my note was in a Trust. Who are they? How would the magically become the owners of my note?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jonathan Joseph Warrick

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree. This note was almost certainly purchased by Kondaur from the prior owner of the note, with an Assignment of Mortgage. This happens all the time, nothing uncommon about it.

  2. Royce Brent Bishop

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . They exist. Maybe you are right in the middle of litigation and the Plaintiff filed a motion to subsitute party.

  3. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A mortgage company. Notes can be sold. No magic, but probably a discount.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering