Does an Order for Freedom of Parental Custody and Control terminate the parental rights?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hemet, CA

Child support stated he is still financially responsible, but are his physical rights removed with this order? I receive $0 support. Now after a 9 year abandonment Child Support gave him what they called a curtodsy service and served me with a PFO asking for 50/50 custody and visitations. Prior to my husband filing for an adoption and receiving an Order for Freedom of Parental Custody and Control for both children, previous order dated 4/30/2004 gave me Full legal and Physical Custody and him supervised visitations for drug use, refusing to to take drug screens and to bring letter from Dr. stating he is capable of caring for minors. My son last saw him when he was 1 1/2 and my daughter has never seen him, he denied her from birth. Does he have a case? Does this Order terminate his right

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Debra Vaniman Crawford

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If his rights have been officially terminated he is not responsible for child support. There are no rights or obligations. The children are free to be adopted by your husband.

    Did you receive an order or just a notice of a request for an order?

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,397 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,397 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering