Does an intentional car crash negate no fault coverage? If not covered what liability is with the driver vs owner of car?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lowell, MI

Not an accident, but a decision to have an impact. Resulting in personal injury to driver as well as another vehicle damage and additional personal injuries.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Jason A. Waechter

    Contributor Level 7

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The intentional issue that excludes no-fault benefits focuses on the actions of the victim claiming benefits. For example if a person tried to commit suicide by walking out in front of a car, no-fault benefits would not be paid. However if a driver intentionally strikes another car the people in that other car were innocent so to speak and would get no-fault benefits.

    not a complete and all encompassing informative guide to the law. Every year, the Michigan Law changes in some... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . State laws vary, but negligent entrustment could hold owner liable.

  3. Christopher Steven Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Intentional car accidents and their resulting damages are an issue of public policy in most states. The intentional actor is generally not covered with some exceptions (i.e. mental illness). The victims who are injured are generally covered. Call a local attorney to discuss the actions take up to the time of the car accident and the damages and injuries. An option as to coverage is needed for your case.

    24 Hour Attorney Call Center (314) 361-4242 or visit us on the Web at http://www.hoffmannpersonalinjury.com.
  4. George G. Burke III

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . MI No-Fault is based on "accidental bodily injury". MCL 500.3105 If a person intentionally causes injury to him/herself then that individual is not entitled to benefits. If a person intentionally runs over another person, then the injured victim is entitled to No-Fault benefits. Also, the threshold (MCL 500.3135) for pain and suffering does not apply because of the intentional act; but the liability portion of the policy may be reduced or voided.

  5. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually in these cases coverage is denied if the accident is caused by an intentional act.

  6. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In some states the owner of a car who gives permission to the driver to use it, is liable for a minimum statutory amount for damage to others. If the owner is negligent in entrusting the car to someone he shouldnt (eg letting a drunk drive your car), the owner may be responsible for all damages even beyond the statutory minimum. See a local lawyer to discuss how it works in your state. If someone intentionally crashes a car into another, he may be charged with a crime, such as assault with a deadly weapon.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,727 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,727 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering