Does an Illinois Motorist Report need to be sent in when 1 car had no damage, other car had bumper ($250) damage, & no injuries?

Asked over 1 year ago - Joliet, IL

Both drivers insured. The only damage (which won't be reported to insurance), was under $1500. One driver had a sore ankle, but refused any medical attention. Other driver and passenger both said they were not injured at all.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Stephen Laurence Hoffman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be fine. Follow up with IDOT


    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL
    773-944-9737
    Email: stephen@hofflawyer.com
    Website: www.hofflawyer.com
    Blog: www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  2. Antonios Kalogerakos

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking, they ask that you complete one if damages are more than $500...

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be OK.

  4. Stephen Patrick Rapp

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Illinois Motorist Reports outlines the requirement on the report. Even if it is determined that no report is to be sent in, depending on circumstances, you might consider completing same. Injuries and claims often result when at first review none is likely. There can be consequences to failing to complete such a form. The value of the property damage may vary and the value may exceed the amount. Consider consulting with an attorney in your location for a complete review promptly.

  5. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It DOES need to be completed. You were correct to file a police report but do not think that the insurance company will not eventually be aware of the accident, whether you tell them or not.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more
  6. Christopher Steven Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If damages are in excess of $500.00, then an Illinois Motorist Report needs to be filed. Whether there are injury claims filed, that will be determined later, but the answer appears to be yes based upon the ankle injury. Whether the other driver and passenger file claims is to be determined but not uncommon. I would file a report.

    24 Hour Attorney Call Center (314) 361-4242 or visit us on the Web at http://www.hoffmannpersonalinjury.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,428 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,428 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering