Does an illegal alien who entered the country without inspection have any options to change his status?

This person entered the US without inspection three years ago. He is presently 21 years old and has no record with the police, no relatives in the U.S., but does have a U.S. citizen who would be willing to assit him.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
Most persons who entered the U.S. without inspection are ineligible to change or adjust their status in the U.S. Any person over the age of 18 who accrues unlawful presence over 180 days will be inadmissible for a period of years after their departure. There are some limited exceptions to these rules, which an experienced and knowledgeable immigration attorney could advise you on.

Scott D. Pollock
Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
(312) 444-1940
fax: (312) 444-1950
e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
internet: www.lawfirm1.com

Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Health Care Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard