Does an heir have a right to an accounting of the estate from the executor?

Asked almost 2 years ago - 60196

After several requests, no accounting has been provided.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You may file a petition and seek a paid accounting

  2. Answered . If the decedent did not have a Will or if there is a Will under which the heir is a beneficiary, then yes, the heir is entitled to receive a full accounting from the executor/administrator. The timing of the accounting depends on the situation and a number of factors, but typically accountings should be annual and also prior to the closing of the estate.

  3. Answered . Under a situation where the heir has an expectancy, then yes. But a disinherited heir, not taking under a will that has passed the time to contest, would not have any such right. Likewise, residuary heirs have a right to accounting, but generally recipients of a specific legacy do not.

    Timing is also an issue. In Indiana, there is a clear statutory duty that if an estate is not closed in a year, then an accounting may ordered. In some cases if not enough time had elapsed, an accounting would be premature.

    No legal representation exists by virtue of this answer. Consult your attorney. Licensed to practice law in... more
  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . As a general rule the answer is yes. If you do not receive it on a voluntary basis you may need to file a petition to compel one to be produced.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is... more

Related Topics

Inheritance rights and estate planning

Inheritance rights refers to the rights most states give to a spouse (and in some cases, children or grandchildren) that prevent you from disinheriting them.

Estate administration

Estate administration is the process of finalizing a deceased person's estate. It involves gathering assets, paying debts and distributing remaining assets.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,417 answers this week

3,796 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,417 answers this week

3,796 attorneys answering