Skip to main content

DOES AN EX-OFFICER HAVE RIGHTS TO TAX AND BANK RECORDS FOR A DISSOLVED CORPORATION IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.

Tarzana, CA |

The California corporation was dissolved may 2011. one of the previous officer is demanding tax and records . Is he legally entitled to them?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If he has a legitimate business purpose, yes.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Dana Howard Shultz

Dana Howard Shultz

Posted

Can you please cite some authority for your answer? While shareholders and directors have inspection rights, I am not aware of similar rights for officers or former officers.

Posted

While directors and shareholders (please see the post at the link below) have rights to inspect and copy corporate records, I know of no comparable rights for officers, much less for former officers.

This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics