Does an employer have to pay out earned vacation and sick time to employee when they are terminated?

Asked over 1 year ago - Adams, WI

County job that you earn vacation and sick time per the hrs worked. All vacation time and sick time is time earned. Employee policy and procedure manual makes no reference to losing this earned time if you are terminated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have this question posted in the Criminal Defense practice area. You likely won't get the type of educated responses you desire about your employment in this practice area. I suggest reposting your question in the Employment Law practice area.

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Employee benefits

Employee benefits are what employers offer their workers that is also an incentive to work for their company. This can include health and retirement benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,348 answers this week

3,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,348 answers this week

3,759 attorneys answering