does an employer have to pay accrued vacation time to terminated employees in the State of Ohio?

I've worked for a dentist in Ohio for 5 years and just found out that the doctor has some serious health issues and that he was going to cut back on his schedule. Without notice I was told I was being laid off since I was there the least amount of years. I asked if he would pay me my vacation time that I accrued and he said he had to think about it. Is that legal? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.