Does an employer have to give you a separation notice?

Asked over 3 years ago - Cornelia, GA

If you are fired?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason Wendell Blanchard

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The Georgia Department of Labor requires a Separation Notice if an individual employee has been laid off or terminated. The form can be found at:

    http://www.dol.state.ga.us/pdf/forms/dol800fill...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,493 answers this week

2,784 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,493 answers this week

2,784 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary