Does an employer have the legal right to call an employee in for fmla without the employees approval

Asked over 1 year ago - Coal City, IL

employee was on approved fmla and the employer called in again and now the employee received a denial from fmla for a different case # that the employer called.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . An employer can ask, sure.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,051 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,051 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering