Does an employee have to perform a drug test at the request of the employer

employment issues: I actually have a question in regards to my husband, at work today he was running a crane which he does almost everyday he nor anyone else their has license nor certificates to operate them, anyways, there was a malfunction and he was sent for drug screening which was ok, but once he was gone 2 of his co-workers heard the guy that sent him on the phone telling them to make sure they give him 2 test, he took the 1st one and she looked at it and told him to pour it out, then proceeded to wait until he needed to urintate again and then had him to urinate again for her, she never had him to watch her seal the bottle or have him to inital or sign anything, we think he's being set up in some way, is there anything we can do about this? please advice, we really need to know what to do - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Vincent Galo Jr.

Michael Vincent Galo Jr.

Contributor Level 4
Check the Company's written drug policy test and determine whether the Company has violated its own policy. In addition, make a complaint with HR. Call an employment lawyer in your area to determine whether a violation of Kentucky drug testing law has occurred.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard