Does An Attorney Have to File A Notice of Appearance to File a pleading on behalf of a party?

Asked over 2 years ago - Mesa, AZ

There are 5 Defendants in a personal injury lawsuit, and an attorney sends Plaintiff a formal introduction letter explicitly stating that he is only representing 1 of the 5 named Defendants. The attorney then subsequently files an Answer and Counterclaim on behalf of the 1 Defendant, but also concurrently files a Motion to Dismiss for the other 4 Defendants (whom he never claimed to be representing in his introduction letter). Would the attorney not have to had have first filed a Notice of Appearance for the other 4 Defendants before filing a Motion on their behalf since he first disassociated himself as their attorney of record based on his formal introduction letter to Plaintiff? If not, in what instances would a Notice of Appearance need to be filed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brad A Denton

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Usually filing a motion to dismiss on behalf of a party would be an initial pleading that would constitute an appearance on behalf of the defendants for whom the motion was filed. But it will depend somewhat on the wording in the motion. If the attorney has been retained by all the defendants to represent them, then the answer is no--the lawyer does not need to file a notice of appearance in addition to filing a motion to dismiss.

    Brad Denton
    www.GundersonDenton.com
    480-325-9913

    This answer does not constitute legal advice. I am admitted in the State of Arizona only. This advice is based on... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,523 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,523 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering