Does an attorney have an ethical obligation to answer any member of the public when contacted, or can the enquiry be ignored?

Assuming the attorney has accepted some type of public remuneration for legal work done on a project in which both public and private funding is involved; does he incur a higher level of ethical responsibility in dealing with questions from the public related to said project versus having only private financing involved? Can the public be "stonewalled" by publicly funded attorneys? My state lawyer discipline board has declined to investigate my complaint related to this subject; lawyer ignored my request for information, forcing me to re-mail original request by cert. mail, after 2 months of waiting. No explanation from attorney as to why the delay. Can he be sued in small claims court for my time and re-mailing expense?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Sarah M. Cross

Sarah M. Cross

Contributor Level 6
The lawyer owes a duty of professional responsibility to the agency that hired him. For instance, if he is working for the city, his client is the city. Even though public funds are compensating him he does not have a duty to answer your questions. If you want information you might be more successful sending a FOIA request to the agency the attorney represents.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
The lawyer does not have a conflict of interest based on your facts. You need to send your questions to the government agency that hired the lawyer. If they do not respond make a Freedom of Information Act request, if you don't like the response, then you can sue that agency under the applicable state or federal Freedom of Information Act laws.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.