Skip to main content

Does an asylee file for green card a year after the I94's date or a year after the asylum approval letter's date?

Chicago, IL |

My asylum has been approved last year. The date on the new indefinite I94 is May 25th 2012 and the date on the letter's approval is June 5th 2012.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You can file for you green card on June 5, 2013 (this year).

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you .. Your answer is very helpful

Posted

A asylee can file after 1 year from the date of the approval letter.

Malathi Benjamin PLC
www.malathibenjamin.com
(626) 744 1750

This is not to be regarded as legal advice which can only be properly offered after a careful assessment of your case. Please consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you for your feedback. That was very helpful

Posted

And a difference is? You file one year after the date of the grant

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Well i am asking cause the difference matters a lot to me. That's why i am asking from the first place, but anyway thanks for the feedback.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics