Skip to main content

Does an Arizona home inherited during marriage become community property?

Phoenix, AZ |

If an Arizona home is left as inheritance to 3 siblings that are each married and reside in Arizona, would the home become community property to the siblings spouses, or remain separate property and their spouses receive no interest or monetary value of it upon divorce?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

As long as the three siblings do not place their spouses names on the deed or invest community funds into the property, it remains separate.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "HELPFUL" or "THE BEST ANSWER," PLEASE MARK IT SO AS AVVO AWARDS THE ATTORNEY POINTS. All attorneys providing answers on this site are donating their time and not financially compensated.

Information provided on this site does not constitute legal advice. Answers posted here are based on a very limited amount of information and are given without a conventional consultation. Information posted here should be valued accordingly. We offer free initial consultations that require completion of a questionnaire detailing your situation and a personal one-on-one attorney interview to provide qualified legal advice. The answers posted here might be completely different with more information.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Mr. Sampair. As long as none of the siblings place their spouse on the title, then the inherited property remains their sole and separate property.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "HELPFUL" or "THE BEST ANSWER," PLEASE MARK IT SO AS AVVO AWARDS THE ATTORNEY POINTS. All attorneys providing answers on this site are donating their time and not financially compensated.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics