Does an amended ticket for defective equipment or illegal parking result in points in California?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Redondo Beach, CA

Basically, I got a speeding ticket in the state of Missouri - going 61 in a 45. It was a speed trap. The HW turned into a local road very quickly, I was still slowing down, but they clocked me at that speed. Now, I am working with an attorney there to get the ticket amended so I won't accrue any points on my driving record. I need to know if the state of California gives points on amended, out-of-state tickets from Missouri for either "defective equipment" or "illegal parking." Please help!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Lee Becker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If the ticket is amended to reflect a non-moving violation, and the court accepts a plea to the amended charge with a dismissal of the moving violation, you will receive no points from the citation on your CA license.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,416 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,416 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering