does an AL state court have jurisdiction over a GA corporation, real estate dispute seeking specific performance, counterclaim

Jurisdiction in real estate specific performance and damages countersuit: I am a property owner in both GA & AL. I am president of a property mgmt corp. based in GA. We filed eviction on a tenant after giving proper notice and they did not move. They appealed the eviction in AL and filed a countersuit for specific performance and damages against the AL corp. Does the AL court have jurisdiction over a GA corp? I had another corp in AL with the same name and it is NOT a foreign corp. only a corp with the identical name.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
If the Georgia corporation transacts business in Alabama (and it appears form your question that it does) then an Alabam court does have jurisdiction. Certainly if the Georgia corporation owns or manages property in Alabama then it is also subject to an Alabama court's jurisdiction. FInally, if the Georgia corporation filed an eviction in the Alabama court, then it cannot object to being counter-sued in the same court.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.