Does an 18 year old child have to abide by the visitation agreement under CA child custody laws

Asked almost 6 years ago - San Francisco, CA

Does a child who turns 18, but is still a full time high school student have to abide by a visitation agreement?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sandra Dee Munoz

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. They are an adult. Support continues because of their status as a HS student; visitation is a separate issue.

  2. Alan Roel Rothstein

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Once a minor turns 18 in California, the minor is no longer a minor. Visitation agreements refer to minor children.However, you don't want to alienate your parent, do you?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,545 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,545 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering