Does amtrak check for arrest warrants when checking in like for minor probation violation

Asked about 5 years ago -

probation violation charges

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. Any security measures they take are directed toward terrorism.

  2. Robert E Nunley

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . At present, Amtrack is not screening people at check-in for whether they are wanted in the NCIC system. There is a screening for people on terrorist watch lists for all forms of public travel on trains, ships, and planes, but merely havng a pending probation violation in state court, by itself, won't generally get someone on such a list.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,598 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,598 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering