Skip to main content

Does American court honors Iranian divorce ?

Portland, OR |
Filed under: Divorce

I am an American citizen and my husband not, he is trying to divorce me in Iran.
If that happens before my trial date here , does it mean that I do not get any share of assets that is under his name here ?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I am currently dealing with a similar case from Jordan. The issue is whether your State court will give comity to the Iranian Court. In Florida, the court has discretion to give comity or not, and there are some guidelines in Florida case law. Research comity of foriegn judgments for your state.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics