Does amending a restraining order require a judge to hear both parties before passing amended restraining order.

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

My ex got a RO against me for 3 years and in 2010 she filed for amending that restraining order, but i was never delivered any court hearing or any papers. makes me wonder if amending RO require serving papers and hearing both parties.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You were entitled to notice. However, there might be a question as to your abilit to challenge the alteration at this late date. See an attorney with the particulars of your situation.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,920 answers this week

2,890 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,920 answers this week

2,890 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary