Skip to main content

Does alimony rely on income or owned properties,,, What r z consequences of not being able to pay for a month

Yuma, AZ |
Filed under: Alimony

We hv none modifiable contract but we started to borrow and sell in order to pay the alimony,,

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Spousal maintenance relies on income. If your maintenance is non-modifiable and you cannot meet your obligation, you should consult with a family law attorney to review your paper wise and advise you on your options, if any.

Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.

Mark as helpful

Posted

If you fail to pay non-modifiable spousal maintenance you could be held in contempt, in addition to interest accruing. If it was non-modifiable then it was set by agreement of the parties.

THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IS INTENDED AS GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY. IT IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, NOR IS IT INTENDED TO BE RELIED UPON AS SUCH, AND IS NOT INTENDED TO ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. IF YOU HAVE A LEGAL QUESTION, CONSULT WITH AN EXPERIENCED ATTORNEY.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics