Does adultry affect non maritial property

Asked over 4 years ago - Ellicott City, MD

does adultery affect non maritial property

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James J Gross

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . No, but the judge can consider fault and non-marital property, among other factors, in determining a marital award.

  2. Stuart H Grozbean

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . All though the Court can look at fault, as a general rule adultery plays little bearing in an adultery case. With that said the Court can look at whether:
    1) A spouse is the primary caretaker of a dependent minor or a disabled adult child;

    2) A spouse has pre-existing court-ordered support obligations;

    3) A spouse is complying with court-ordered payment of debts or other obligations (including uninsured or unreimbursed medical expenses);

    4) A spouse has unusual needs;

    5) A spouses’age or health;

    6) A spouse has given up a career, a career opportunity or otherwise supported the career of the other spouse;

    7) A spouse has received a disproportionate share of the marital estate;

    8) There are unusual tax consequences;

    9) Other circumstances that make application of these considerations inequitable;

  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Ordinarily, no.

    But you should consult a local divorce lawyer to discuss any potential or special issues that may arise in your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,353 answers this week

3,157 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,353 answers this week

3,157 attorneys answering