Does a working widow under 50 w/o minor children automatically collect Survivor Benefits?

Asked about 3 years ago - Orlando, FL

She was married to a man that was collecting Social Security that passed recently. She is under 50 and has no minor children and works full time with no medical issues. Will she automatically be eligible for the survivor benefits or does she need to wait until she reaches a certain age? She has no minor children or guardianship of others.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Scott Bromley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A widow/widowed of a spouse who worked long enough under Social Security can receive survivor benefits as follows:
    1) Receive full benefits at the widow/widower's full retirement age or reduced benefit amount as early as 60 years old;
    2) receive survivor benefits as early as 50 years old if the widow/widower is disabled;
    3) receive survivor benefits at any age if the widow/widower is taking care of the deceased spouse's child under the age of 16 years old or is disabled and receives benefits on the deceased spouse's record.

    So to answer your question based upon the facts provided, she will be elligible to receive benefits as early as age 60 at a reduced amount.

    Legal disclaimer: Legal analysis is for general information, based upon the limited facts provided. Comments are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,723 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,723 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering