| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Does a woman get the us citizenship and us passport right upon marrying a us citizen, and if not when ?
Mesquite, TX
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
The woman had a green card but not valid now as while living overseas she got sick and couldn't visit us last year , does this make any difference with regards to my question above ?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Amy L Becerra
This attorney is licensed in Oregon.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Marriage to a US citizen does NOT automatically result in any kind of immigration benefit. After marriage, the US citizen spouse may apply to USCIS to classify his/her spouse as an Immediate Relative. Depending on whether the foreign spouse is within the US or overseas, s/he will need to apply to adjust status or for consular processing of an immigrant visa to live as a permanent resident in the US. Additionally, there are many other facts which one must take into consideration in how/when/where to file such as whether or not a hardship waiver may be required due to unlawful presence accrued or unauthorized employment. One must consider whether there are any dependents involved or any prior immigration history. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney to determine your options. Best of luck! Amy L. Becerra, Esq.; amy@alblawoffice.com
Next question: Sponsorship by a friend Previous question: if my boyfriend was sentenced to twenty days in jail for contempt of family court how many days will he serve? |