Does a witness affidavit need to come from a lawyer?

Asked about 2 years ago - De Pere, WI

Am I able to submit a witness testimony after it's been signed by the witness and notorized?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Randy T. Enochs

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That constitutes hearsay and is more than likely not going to be admissible even if its a notarized affidavit.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a related question to one I answered moments ago.

    In a judgment relief motion I believe the only affiant can be a licensed attorney. It is likley a substantive part of the request to set aside a judgment and is needed to invest the court with continued jurisdication.

    YOU NEED A LAWYER on this .... it is TOO COMPLEX to try alone.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges for harassment

Harassment describes a variety of repetitive behaviors that threaten, disturb, or upset someone. Harassment includes unwanted sexual advances and stalking.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,529 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,529 answers this week

2,704 attorneys answering