Skip to main content

Does a Washington state will need to be notarized?

Sammamish, WA |

I plan on two witnesses. Do I need a notary also?

Attorney Answers 1


RCW 11.12.020 (Requisites of wills – Foreign wills) provides that: "(1) Every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or by some other person under the testator's direction in the testator's presence, and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will, or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2), while in the presence of the testator and at the testator's direction or request..."

The statutes are at .

A notary public is not statutory required for a will to be valid in WA.

However, having a notary to certify the signatures of the witnesses in the self-proving affidavit may be useful, especially if the witnesses cannot later be found.

Mark as helpful

3 found this helpful

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics