Does a violation go on your record?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Binghamton, NY

I was given a ticket for public urination in Ithaca, NY but in parenthesis it says violation. Does that mean it will go on my record? Also, do you know if you can plea by mail, or would it be beneficial to appear in court in person? How much do public urination fines usually cost?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Brian Faga

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you were not finger printed, you do not have to worry. I don't know about fines upstate. In the NYC area, it's usually about $50.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,509 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,509 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering