Does a verbal agreement stand up in court?
Medina, OH
Viewed 43 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Had a contract with local gym, but membership was suspended due to medical condition. Was told that funds wouldn't be taken out of my account again until medical release was given, but then funds were restarted without my being notified or consent. Is there anything I can legally do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Ohio and 1 other state.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Gym contracts are covered by a specific law in Ohio. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
|